The Basics of Domestic Battery
[…] In Indiana, there is a legal avenue which allows certain Level 6 felony charges to be reduced to a Class A misdemeanor charge. This often offers the opportunity for less severe penalties. However, according to Indiana Code § 35-50-2-7, an individual who has been charged with domestic battery as a Level 6 felony under § 35-42-2-1.3 is explicitly excluded from eligibility for alternate misdemeanor sentencing. In Indiana, a felony domestic battery charge cannot be reduced to a Class A misdemeanor. 

The potential penalty of a Level 6 felony is further outlined in Indiana Code § 35-50-2-7(b),

(b) “a person who commits a Level 6 felony, shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and one-half (2 1/2) years, with the advisory sentence being one (1) year. In addition, the person may be fined not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000).”

This underscores the importance of hiring legal representation promptly when facing domestic battery charges, especially felony level charges as the penalties are severe and often cannot be reduced.

Automatic No-Contact Orders