The Basics of Domestic Battery
[…] Generally, a no-contact order will remain in place until the conclusion of the case. If a no-contact order has been issued as a condition of your bail, it is important to discuss what this means for you with an attorney. Courts view no-contact orders seriously and any violation could weaken your legal position.

Possession of Firearms

In domestic battery cases, it is essential to note that individuals convicted of domestic violence are prohibited from possessing firearms. Indiana Code § 35-47-4-7, explicitly states that “a person who has been convicted of a crime of domestic violence may not possess a firearm.” 

While the statute does offer options for individuals convicted of domestic violence to petition the court for the restoration of their firearm possession rights, this process is contingent upon certain factors and conditions. Indiana Code § 35-47-4-7 further stipulates: