Understanding the Law
[…] fbpx

Operating a motor vehicle in Indiana requires a valid driver’s license. It is a crime in Indiana to operate a motor vehicle without a license. Under Indiana law, this charge can result in a Class C misdemeanor. Additionally, in some circumstances, you can be charged with a Class A misdemeanor. In this blog, we will go through the potential repercussions of being caught without a driver’s license, as well as some common questions.

Understanding the Law

The crime of driving without a license is outlined in Indiana Code § 9-24-18-1. If you are found to knowingly or intentionally be driving upon a highway and have never received a valid driver’s license it is a Class C misdemeanor. This can carry a penalty of up to 60 days in jail and a fine of up to $500. However, “the offense is a Class A misdemeanor if the individual has a prior unrelated conviction under this section.” Ind. Code § 9-24-18-1(a) (2023). A Class A misdemeanor can carry a penalty of up to one year in jail. 

Burden of Proof

When charged with this crime, Indiana Code § 9-24-18-1(b) stipulates that the:

(b) “burden is on the defendant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant:

     (1) had been issued a driver’s license or permit that was valid; or

     (2) was operating a motor driven cycle;

at the time of the alleged offense. However, it is not a defense under subdivision (2) if the defendant was operating the motor driven cycle in violation of IC 9-21-11-12.”

What does “a preponderance of the evidence” mean? This means that the proof you present must be more convincing in comparison to the evidence brought by the prosecution. Simply put, the evidence must tip the scales in your favor.