Domestic Violence Laws in Indiana
[…] Additionally, stalking a person who has a protective order or no-contact order against you will result in higher level charges. If you or someone you know is facing charges for stalking it is of the utmost importance to take these charges seriously. The attorneys at the Marc Lopez Law Firm are dedicated to advocating on behalf of all clients in all cases.

“Professional and fast service, I would recommend them to everyone! They represent HOPE!”
– Kimberly, 2024
Indiana’s Harassment Statutes
When does harassment become a criminal offense? In Indiana, harassment is defined by Indiana Code § 35-45-10-2 and involves the “repeated or continuing of impermissible contact which would cause a reasonable person to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.” Harassment can take many different forms from phone calls to online messages over social media.
In Indiana, harassment involves a repeated pattern of contact with no intent of legitimate communication.