Domestic Battery in Indiana
[…] “Great firm. Every person there was helping and understanding. Communication was on point as well. I would recommend these guys to anyone. I can’t thank them enough for the work they did.”
– Tony T.
Collateral Consequences
Beyond the immediate consequence of jail time, a conviction for domestic battery can result in a significant loss of rights. These collateral consequences include the loss of a right to possess a firearm, the potential loss of parental rights, and in certain cases, even your right to vote.
Possession of Firearms
When convicted of domestic battery, under Indiana Code § 35-47-4-7, you are prohibited from possessing a firearm. The statute states, “a person who has been convicted of a crime of domestic violence may not possess a firearm.” No earlier than five years after the date of conviction a person may petition the court to restore their right to possess a firearm. In determining whether to restore the person’s right to possess a firearm, the court considers:
(1) Whether the person has been subject to:
(a) a protective order;