Can a dark joke in a private Snapchat group really lead to felony charges in Indiana?
[…] - Intent matters even more. The law punishes fear, not bad taste.
FAQ: Felony Intimidation and Free Speech in Indiana
Can you be charged with felony intimidation in Indiana for a joke?
Yes—but to convict you, the State must prove more than just a dumb joke. Indiana Code § 35-45-2-1 defines felony intimidation as a threat made with the intent to place someone in fear that a forcible felony will be carried out. Without clear intent and actual fear, a conviction shouldn’t hold up.
What counts as a “threat” under Indiana law?
According to IC 35-45-2-1(c)(1), a threat is “an expression, by words or action, of an intention to unlawfully injure the person threatened or another person.” But it must be communicated in a way that the speaker knows or reasonably believes will reach the target.
Do private group messages count as public threats?
Not necessarily.