Domestic Violence Charges in Indiana: Possible Outcomes
[…] (a) the offense results in serious bodily injury to a family or household member who is under 14 years old

(3) It is a Level 2 felony, carrying a penalty of ten to thirty years in jail and a fine of up to $10,000 when;

     (a) the offense results in the death of a family or household member who is either under 14 years old or who is an endangered adult.

Not only does a conviction for domestic battery often involve jail time and fines, but it can also result in a significant loss of rights, including the right to possess a firearm. 

Indiana Code § 35-47-4-7:

This section outlines that individuals convicted of domestic battery are prohibited from possessing a firearm. This section stipulates that a person who has been “convicted of a crime of domestic violence may petition the court for restoration of the person’s right to possess a firearm” no earlier than five years after the date of conviction. 

Additionally, “If the court denies a petition for restoration of the right to possess a firearm, the person may not file a second or subsequent petition until one (1) year has elapsed after the filing of the most recent petition.”